Monday, January 20, 2014

Dreams...

I have lots of dreams.  They include everything from sheep to road bikes to my dog actually listening to me...

I also LOVE to take pictures.  I mean LOVE.  Sometimes I go weeks without taking a single picture. Weird right?  Why not do something I feel that passionately about, everyday?

Here are some of my most recent pictures:





I live in Wisconsin and feel blessed that there are so many beautiful things for me to take pictures of.  When you're obsessed with barns and farm animals like I am, they're but a country road away!

I'm going to slowly try to find myself again.  For the hundredth time.  I am sorry if that is all I write about here on this blog now, but hey - blogs are journals of a sort.  They just happen to be public ;) 



Trish


Sunday, January 12, 2014

Yet again...


January 2014.  I'm supposed to be uber fit, an organic farmer and self employed by now.

I. Am. None. Of. Those. Things. Not even one.  For a while, I felt like a big loser, but then I realized:

Ugh.  Yep, it's all me.  I wish. A LOT.  I DO. Very little.  I have no one or no where to place the blame, but on me. I have the tools and the knowledge, I choose to ignore both and do nothing.  It all comes down to choices.

How do I start?  Where do I start?

At the beginning. AGAIN.

-So, I've joined Weight Watchers (I wonder if there is a record for how many times a single person has started and stopped Weight Watchers?  I'd probably win).

-I'm planning my garden and new chicken coop.

-I'm baking bread today (yes, I realize this may impact WW, but homemade bread!!!)

-I'm beginning to make what I can, whether it be food or beauty products.

Too much all at once?  I have no idea.  Will I fail?  I certainly hope not.

I welcome any thoughts, advice or ideas.

And if you are a life-coach, personal trainer, organic farmer, lifestyle company, fitness company, race promoter, etc, I'm your girl.  At this point, I could be or do anything! I'll promote the heck out of you or your product if it works for me and I believe in it/you. ;)

Trish



Thursday, July 4, 2013

From My Couch, Happy Independence Day and a Birthday Wish

I am writing this post from my couch.  Not a bad thing, nor an usual thing, to be honest!  However, I have been on this couch for about a month!! :(  I "injured" my back four weeks ago and my Physical Therapist has given me quite a few restrictions.  One of which is bending over. Seriously.  Do you have any idea how many times you bend forward in a day?? Even unloading/loading the dishwasher is a "no-no".  I have to think about every move I make from putting on my shoes to standing up from a seated position.  When I sit, no slouching and I have to use a lumbar roll. No running, no lifting, no swimming, no twisting, no bending, no... you get the picture.  The verdict is that I have a "slipped disc" along with already existing hypertrophy (arthritic changes basically) in my lumbar/sacral vertebrae.  Grrr! 

It's slowly getting better, but not quick enough (of course)!  I am dying to work out!! (I had to put that in there so I can reread this on those days I'm not feeling it ;)  I can walk though and I thank God for that!!   Needless to say, I spend quite a bit of time on the couch.  I tried vacuuming one day this week and payed for it in spades the rest of the day and the following day!!  I never thought I would miss being able to vacuum.  I've sewn a bit, but I can't stand in one place for very long, so cutting is an issue.  I'm sooooo bored!! I'm sick of facebook, reading, and t.v.  I've watched more t.v. in the last few weeks than I usually watch all summer!

Sorry this is probably really boring and rambling and full of self pity, but I had to put it in writing.  I want to look back on this post one day and be thankful and grateful for what my body is able to do for me.  I know I will be back in action one day (The arthritis will forever be an issue. I will have good and bad days, but I will be able to tolerate most activities).  I have goals I want to achieve and they seem so much clearer to me now that I can't do anything.  Before I made the choice to work out or not.  Now, when I have no choice, it's all I think about!!

I love this quote from Swim Bike Mom's Coach Monster.  It keeps me from giving up hope and will one day push me to get off the couch...

 
 
 
And much more important than my issues and struggles,
Happy Independence Day!!!
Thank you to all who have served and continue to serve to make our country strong and give us our freedom!!
 
 
 
 
And a very Happy Birthday to my Baby Brother!!


Trish



Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Bag Lady and Curly Girls

With farmers market's and beaches and camping and other summer activities, I find myself always needing a bag.  I have several that I've acquired over the years, but they're kind of boring, to be honest.  So, I decided to sew up some quick and easy (unlined ;) bags...



Much cuter than your standard canvas bag? Yes? Sorry the pics are awful.  It's dreary out and I used my cell to take the pics inside :)  I'm going to make fabric flowers to put on these as well!!

My other project this week:

Pin curls!!
 
Those of you who know me in person know that I have crazy, curly thick hair.  My oldest daughter does too and we both view it as a blessing and a curse ;)  My younger two have straight thick hair that resists curls, but of course want curls!  So we decided to try these super cute pin curls we had seen on Pinterest (of course!)  I don't have a picture of the after, because my daughter was freaked out by how her hair looked.  I loved it.  It was curly, curly, curly, but a bit wild for my introverted daughter :)
 
Ah, to be the mother of three teenage girls is to never be bored!!
 
 
Trish
 


Monday, June 3, 2013

Proof that I occasionally finish what I start...

New throw pillow covers I made a couple of weeks ago!
 Finished and started the same day :)
 (Sorry the pics aren't the greatest.)
 
I love making these.  They are super quick and easy and are an inexpensive way to change your decor.  Yes, I realize that they don't match each other and yes, they are all on the same couch.  We have a sectional and they're spread out. Besides that, I am eclectic and my home reflects that about me!
 
I'm going to try to take pics of my quilt top tomorrow (read: bribe Mike into doing it for me).  It's been sitting folded up in a drawer since last year. :(  I need to quilt it because: A. It's my first quilt and B. I love it and can't wait to use it!!
 
 
I've been throwing a lot of love out there in the quilt world the last couple of days, because I am flat out with an injured back.  So to all of you whom I've visited or will visit, thank you.  You're keeping me sane!! 
 
Trish
 

 
 


Monday, May 27, 2013

Finding My Way



Mike finished the upstairs of his shop for me. For my space. To use as I wish.  It's been finished and painted for a year.  Last night I finally felt the urge to begin to sort through and organize.  This is the beginning of my new studio space and I couldn't be more excited!!  I haven't created much art or jewelry over the last few years and until last night, I didn't realize how much I missed it.  Obviously, I still have a lot of work to do up here, but my work table is up and towards the back you can see my completely awesome blueprint file drawers that I won't be using for blueprints ;)

I've been feeling a little "off" lately and I think I've finally figured why.  I am a creative person at heart and I've been stifling my own creativity to conform and to make time for everything else.  I've decided it's time to fly my own flag and be who I am.  Who cares if one day all I think about is running and the next I am so engrossed in a project that I barely leave my studio or sewing machine.  I define me and my life.  It's time I own it!!  I encourage you to do the same.

Again, not sure who to give credit to for this, but thank you whoever you are!

Trish

Sunday, May 19, 2013

I'm not sure where I found this, but thank you whoever you are!

My two younger daughters have birthdays this weekend. They are two years minus a day apart.  Blech!  I feel for them, but hey, God's will.

Anyway, they are turning 13 and 15 and NEITHER OF THEM WANTED A CAKE. No cake. For a birthday. No birthday cake.  Huh. I did not make a cake.  I did try convincing them (because, well, it's cake), but nope.  I didn't see the point in making cakes if they would only eat a tiny piece to make me feel good and then I'd have all of that cake staring at me. For days.....

For those of you who aren't crafty or live under a rock if you are in the sewing world, Quilt Market is in Portland this weekend.  I am soooo jealous.  It is a trade show, only open to those who own shops, pattern makers, fabric makers, etc.  Someday, I intend to go to quilt market.  If you'd like to see some fabric/quilt eye candy, google spring 2013 quilt market.  Be prepared, it's awesome!  It will be even better when everyone is home from the market.  You won't believe the pics!!  You can also search for pics of past markets.

Now that I've given you something to waste hours do on a lazy Sunday, enjoy!